KDF names Student Art Contest winners - wave3.com-Louisville News, Weather & Sports

KDF names Student Art Contest winners

The winners of the KDF Student Art Contest were honored on Tuesday. (Source: Greg Schapker/WAVE 3 News) The winners of the KDF Student Art Contest were honored on Tuesday. (Source: Greg Schapker/WAVE 3 News)

LOUISVILLE, KY (WAVE) - The winners of the Kentucky Derby Festival Student Art Contest were named on Tuesday.

Thirty students were honored for their works that featured Derby activities and themes.

>> Digital Derby Guide

The artwork will be on display at Republic Bank Pegasus Parade Preview Party beginning at 5:00 p.m. on Tuesday, May 2. 

The winners are listed below:

Division A:  Kindergarten & 1st Grade

1st Place:  Mariyah Miller – Price Elementary

Teacher: Emily Jarboe

2nd Place:  Cody Seymour – St. Margaret Mary

Teacher: Amy Burch

3rd Place:   Alexander Johns – Norton Commons Elementary

Teacher: Sarah Maxwell Miller

Honorable Mention:  Ian Chism  – St. Agnes

Teacher: Laura Dant

Honorable Mention:  Maddie Manning – St. Agnes

Teacher: Laura Dant

Honorable Mention: Kyle Hunt – Norton Commons Elementary

Teacher: Sarah Maxwell Miller

Divison B: 2nd & 3rd Grades

1st Place:  Jack Floyd – Norton Commons Elementary

Teacher:  Sarah Maxwell Miller

2nd Place:  Ethan DeVille – Norton Commons Elementary

Teacher:  Sarah Maxwell Miller

3rd Place:  Serin Yeo – Norton Commons Elementary

Teacher: Sarah Maxwell Miller

Honorable Mention:  Anderson Calles – Rangeland Elementary

Teacher: Christa Hudson

Honorable Mention: Merry Cung Nei Mawi – Rangeland Elementary

Teacher: Christa Hudson

Honorable Mention: Valeria Lopez Vasquez – Rangeland Elementary

Teacher: Christa Hudson

Division C:  4th & 5th Grades

1st Place:  Noah Ruwe – Norton Commons Elementary

Teacher: Sarah Maxwell Miller

2nd Place:  Cody Stone – Rangeland Elementary  

Teacher: Christa Hudson

3rd Place:  Khaniece Kaltee – Rangeland Elementary  

Teacher: Christa Hudson

Honorable Mention: Erin Jacobs – Rangeland Elementary  

Teacher: Christa Hudson

Honorable Mention:  Andrea Zunun Garcia – Rangeland Elementary  

Teacher: Christa Hudson

Honorable Mention: Amelia Dries – Norton Commons Elementary

Teacher: Sarah Maxwell Miller

Division D:  6th - 8th Grades

1st Place:  Caroline Hayden – Bloomfield Middle

Teacher: Anita Rummage

2nd Place:  Maya Hardin – J Graham Brown School

Teacher: Laura Sebastian

3rd Place:  Deklyn DeSpain – Jefferson County Traditional Middle 

Teacher: Sue Hall

3rd Place:  Molly Katherine Phelps – Eastside Middle

Teacher: Abby Dennison

Honorable Mention:  Lily Becker  – J Graham Brown School

Teacher: Laura Sebastian

Honorable Mention:  Brennan Stewart – St. Margaret Mary

Teacher: Amy Burch

Division E:  9th - 12th Grades

1st Place:  Ashton Jones – duPont Manual High School

Teacher: Alana Alford

2nd Place:  Jill Gries – duPont Manual High School

Teacher: Alana Alford

3rd Place:  Lily Goben – Pleasure Ridge Park

Teacher: Cheryl Wilhoit

Honorable Mention:  Amy Kim – duPont Manual High School

Teacher: Alana Alford

Honorable Mention:  Emma Stephens – duPont Manual High School

Teacher: Alana Alford

Honorable Mention:  Lake Steurer – duPont Manual High School

Teacher: Alana Alford

Copyright 2017 WAVE 3 News. All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly