New Albany's Langford, East earn All-State honors. Langford deci - wave3.com-Louisville News, Weather & Sports

New Albany's Langford, East earn All-State honors. Langford decision on April 30 at 7 p.m.

Romeo Langford (Source: WAVE 3 Sports) Romeo Langford (Source: WAVE 3 Sports)

New Albany, IN (WAVE) - On the same day that the Indiana All-State teams were release, WAVE 3 News has confirmed that New Albany star Romeo Langford plans to announce his college decision on Monday, April 30, at 7 p.m. at the New Albany High School gym. Langford, a McDonald's All-American, has narrowed his list to Indiana, Vanderbilt and Kansas. 
 

Here are the Indiana All-State teams:

BOYS
    
FIRST TEAM
    
Romeo Langford, 6-5, Sr., New Albany
    
Robert Phinisee, 6-1, Sr., McCutcheon
    
Eric Hunter, 6-3, Sr., Tindley
    
Aaron Henry, 6-5, Sr., Ben Davis
    
Mekhi Lairy, 5-9, Sr., Evansville Bosse
    
SECOND TEAM
    
Trayce Jackson-Davis, 6-9, Jr., Center Grove
    
Damezi Anderson, 6-7, Sr., South Bend Riley
    
Keion Brooks, 6-8, Jr., Fort Wayne North
    
Hayden Langkabel, 6-0, Sr., Morristown
    
Mason Gillis, 6-7, Jr., New Castle
    
THIRD TEAM
    
Isaiah Thompson, 6-0, Jr., Zionsville
    
David Bell, 6-2, Jr., Warren Central
    
Sean East, 6-0, Sr., New Albany
    
Kevin Easley, 6-7, Sr., Lawrence North
    
Chance Coyle, 6-4, Sr., Bloomington South
    
HIGH HONORABLE MENTION: Alec Burton, Danville; Jalen Moore, Cloverdale; Trey Galloway, Culver Academy; John Michael Mulloy, Carmel; Armaan Franklin, Indianapolis Cathedral; Brandon Newman, Valparaiso; Gavin Bizeau, Plainfield; Tyler Watson, Tri-West; Spencer Ballinger, Oak Hill; D'Avion Washington, Terre Haute South; Colin York, Greencastle; Jarron Coleman, Indianapolis Cathedral; Alex Hemenway, Castle; Luke Gohmann, Floyd Central; Derrick Briscoe, Indianapolis Attucks; Chandler Pitts, Maconaquah; Craig Porter, Terre Haute South; Dean Tate, Warren Central; Cameron Alford, Brownsburg; Spencer Pettit, Covington; Austin Boucher, Fort Wayne North; Asher Blum, Fort Wayne South; Chaz Birchfield, Hamilton Southeastern; Anthony Barnard, Kokomo; Johnny Barnard, Merrillville; Carson Blair, Southwood; Jaylin Chinn, Evansville Bosse; Cobie Barnes, Floyd Central; Carson Barrett, Lafayette Central Catholic; Eli Streeval, Morristown; Luke Bumbalough, New Castle; Logan Blake, Tri-West; Robin Duncan, Evansville Harrison; DeAndre Gholston, Gary 21st Century; Christian Harvey, Richmond; Zach Kuhn, Shelbyville.
    
HONORABLE MENTION: Keegan O'Neill, Barr-Reeve; Brayton Bailey, Bedford North Lawrence; Dawand Jones, Ben Davis; Luke Brown, Blackford; J.D. Hoover, Blackford; Anthony Leal, Bloomington South; Langston Stalling, Bowman Academy; Andrew Owens, Carmel; Luke Heady, Carmel; Arius Jones, Carroll (Fort Wayne); Christian Stewart, Clarksville; Collin Stroup, Clinton Prairie; Garrett Silcott, Connersville; Cameron Harris, Crawfordsville; Ethan Brittain-Watts, Culver Academy; Deontae Craig, Culver Academy; Connor Jones, Danville; Ali Ali, East Noble; Addison True, Eastern Hancock; D'Angelo Ware, Evansville Bosse; Nathan Fleenor, Evansville Harrison; Sam Englert, Forest Park; Jalan Mull, Fort Wayne Blackhawk; Frankie Davidson, Fort Wayne Blackhawk; Caleb Furst, Fort Wayne Blackhawk; Craig Young, Fort Wayne Wayne; Landon Weins, Frankton; Kayden Key, Frankton; Rylan Detling, Frankton; Andrew Welage, Greensburg; Jeffrey Reynolds, Greenwood; Nick Walker, Henryville; Myja White, Indianapolis Brebeuf; Caleb Brown, Indianapolis Broad Ripple; Tony Hopkins, Indianapolis Howe; Manual Brown, Indianapolis Scecina; Makylin Brown, Indianapolis Scecina; Bailey Falkenstein, Jeffersonville; Luke Richardson, Lapel; Jared Hankins, Lawrence North; Jaylen Washington, Lebanon; Sam Skaggs, Logansport; Jalen Blackmon, Marion; Colin Kenney, Marquette Catholic; Israel Nash, Monroe Central; Justin Clary, North Montgomery; Brigham Booe, Northview; Tayson Parker, Northwestern; Caleb Middlesworth, Oak Hill; Noah Applegate, Penn; Bryant Nalley, Pike Central; Landon Newnum, Rockville; Brock Bowlus, Seeger; Shamar Dillard, South Bend Riley; Cory McKinney, South Bend Washington; Demarcus Vaughn, South Bend Washington; Cam Chadd, Southmont; Tyler Kramer, Southwestern (Hanover); Peyton Trexler, Southwood; Dallas Holmes, Southwood; Braeden Beard, Tell City; Carson Dolezal, Tipton; Joel Quasebarth, Twin Lakes; Peyton West, Wapahani; Jakobie Robinson, Warren Central; Matt Krause, West Lafayette; Benito Munoz, Harrison (West Lafayette); Elijah Hales, Westview; Paxon Bartley, Wood Memorial; Nathan Childress, Zionsville; Riley Bertram, Zionsville.
    
GIRLS
    
FIRST TEAM
    
Amy Dilk, 5-10, Sr., Carmel
    
Angel Baker, 5-8, Sr., Pike
    
Emily Kiser, 6-3, Sr., Noblesville
    
Kayana Traylor, 5-9, Sr., Martinsville
    
Katlyn Gilbert, 5-10, Sr., Heritage Christian
    
SECOND TEAM
    
Shaila Beeler, 5-8, Jr., Warren Central
    
Mackenzie Blazek, 6-3, Sr., Whiteland
    
Maddie Nolan, 5-9, Jr., Zionsville
    
Leigha Brown, 6-1, Sr., DeKalb
    
Cassidy Hardin, 5-10, Sr., Center Grove
    
THIRD TEAM
    
Rikki Harris, 5-11, Jr., Indianapolis North Central
    
Jenasae Bishop, 5-8, Sr., East Chicago Central
    
Nia Clark, 5-8, Sr., Ben Davis
    
Kendall Bostic, 6-1, Soph., Northwestern
    
Jorie Allen, 6-1, Jr., Bedford North Lawrence
    
HIGH HONORABLE MENTION: Kyra Whitaker, Greensburg; Lilly Hatton, North Harrison; Madison Layden, Northwestern; Daijah Smith, Gary Lighthouse; Tomi Taiwo, Carmel; Ella Collier, Danville; Rachel Stewart, Eastern (Pekin); Hannah Woldford, Providence; Anna Newman, Evansville North; Emma Nolan, Marquette Catholic; Makinzi Meurer, North Knox; Cassidy Crawford, Tipton; Cameron Cardenas, Beech Grove; Lilly Simon, Jac-Cen-Del; Grace Waggoner, Vincennes Rivet; Baylee Rohlfing, Batesville; Tai-Yanna Jackson, East Chicago Central; Sydney Parrish, Hamilton Southeastern; Abby Wahl, Heritage Hills; Riley Ott, LaPorte; Sophie Nolan, Marquette Catholic; Hannah Noveroske, Michigan City; Reeva Hammelman, North Knox; Kiare Young, Princeton; Maya Chandler, Triton Central; Cyndi Dodd, Warren Central; Carissa Garcia, Fort Wayne Concordia; Ellen Ross, Fort Wayne Dwenger; Keya Patton, Indianapolis Cathedral; Trinity Brady, Lawrence North; Juliana Kemper, Lawrenceburg; Cameron Tabor, New Castle; Lilliann Frasure, North Judson; Michaela White, Pike; Madison Jones, Western Boone; Maddie Lawrence, Winchester.
    
HONORABLE MENTION: Ali Cranston, Angola; Hannah Knoll, Angola; Katie Giller, Beech Grove; Emma Fisher, Benton Central; Addy Blackwell, Bloomington South; Karlee Feldman, Bremen; Ally Becki, Brownsburg; Kelli Damman, Carroll (Fort Wayne); Olivia Bryant, Cascade; Jalaya Dowell, Castle; Chloe Mills, Castle; Meleah Leatherman, Central Noble; Samantha Matthews, Charlestown; Tatum Neal, Clinton Prairie; Jenna Borger, Columbus North; Mikayla Cleary, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis); Addy Simpson, Crawford County; Katherine Lang, Delphi; Hailey Holliday, Eastern (Greentown); Cydney Lapczynski, Elkhart Memorial; Sierra Peete, Elkhart Memorial; Sofia Rickers, Evansville Memorial; Erica Zook, Fairfield; Toni Grace, Fishers; Olivia Sterba, Fort Wayne Dwenger; Taniece Chapman, Fort Wayne South; Hailee Robbins, Franklin Community; Sydney Tucker, Frankton; Destyne Knight, Frankton; Katelynn Hall, Frontier; Dash Shaw, Gary West; Tabby Klem, Gibson Southern; Alexis Meed, Greenwood Christian Academy; Amaya Hamilton, Hamilton Southeastern; Sydney  Jacobsen, Harrison (West Lafayette); Sydney Graber, Homestead; Sylare Starks, Homestead; Rylee Morris, Indianapolis Lutheran; Ajah Stallings, Indianapolis North Central; Savaya Brockington, Indianapolis North Central; Jenna Purichia, Indianapolis Ritter; Nan Garcia, Jeffersonville; Lindsey Simpson, Knox; Kiara Lewis, Lafayette Jefferson; Lauren Ladowski, Lake Central; Bree Boles, Lapel; Vanessa Shafford, Linton-Stockton; Tyanna Graber, Loogootee; Meghan Urbanski, Mishawaka Marian; Jordyn Barga, Monroe Central; Kelsy Taylor, New Albany; Rachel Shroyer, North Central (Farmersburg); Cali Nolot, North Harrison; Madeline Schumacher, North Judson; Maci Heimlich, North White; Brooke McKinley, Northridge; Morgan Litwiller, Northridge; Mackenzie Bergman, NorthWood; Maddy Payne, NorthWood; Savannah Feenstra, NorthWood; Logan Rowles, Norwell; Jacqlyn Rice, Paoli; Sara Doi, Penn; Kinnidy Garrard, Pike; Samantha Olinger, Plainfield; Lucy Carrigan, Rising Sun; Audrey Reed, Sheridan; Asia Strong, South Bend Riley; Ally Davis, South Central (Elizabeth); Jaimie Diedam, South Newton; Lillie Stein, South Putnam; Hannah Lindsey, Speedway; Maddie Barnes, Speedway; Jewel McCormick, Springs Valley; Kendall Fisher, Tindley; Skye Williams, Tindley; Payton Moore, Tri; Tenleigh Phelps, Triton Central; Lindsey Syrek, University; Natalie Nickless, University; Alison Hein, Vincennes Lincoln; K'ja Talley, Warren Central; Lauren Burns, West Noble; Madison Schermerhorn, West Noble; Chelsea Carter, West Washington; Rian Russell, West Washington; Delaney Richason, Zionsville; Katey Richason, Zionsville; Megan Sheridan, Zionsville.

(Copyright 2018 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)
 

Powered by Frankly